Privacy Policy

March 2, 2007
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators is committed to protecting the privacy of the information we collect with respect to our members. The introduction of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PEPIDA) which came into effect on January 1, 2004 for most Canadian companies sets out, in law, the rights of the individual and obligations of the Company with respect to a privacy policy. In addition, the Act sets forth standards which companies must adopt to ensure this privacy is maintained. A brief overview of these standards is as follows:

1.1 Accountability
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators is responsible for personal information in our control and we will provide an individual who is responsible for our compliance with the following standards.

1.2 Identifying Purposes for the Collection of Personal Information
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators will identify the reasons for which we collect personal information at the time of collection.

1.3 Obtaining Consent
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators will not collect, use or discuss members or employees personal information without the knowledge and consent of the members or employees, unless permitted or required by law.

1.4 Limiting Collection
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators will limit the collection of personal information to that information necessary to satisfy the purposes disclosed to its members and employees.

1.5 Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators will not use or disclose personal information for purposes other than those identified, or as permitted or required by law. Personal information will be maintained only as long as it fulfills those identified purposes.

1.6 Accuracy of Personal Information
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators will ensure personal information will be as accurate, complete and up-to-date as is necessary to satisfy the purposes for which it was collected.

1.7 Security and Safeguards
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators will protect the personal information with safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of that information.

1.8 Openness Concerning Policies and Procedures
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators will make readily available to both members and employees information about policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

1.9 Individual Access to Personal Information
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators shall inform a member or employee of the existence, use or disclosure of personal information upon request and shall give the individual access to that information. The individual will have the opportunity to challenge the accuracy and completeness of that information and have it amended as appropriate.

1.10 Challenging Compliance
The Canadian Association of Professional Educators will ensure a member or employee shall have the right to challenge the company’s compliance with the above standards to the designated individual responsible for the company’s compliance. The ten standards as listed above form the basis of The Canadian Association of Professional Educators policies with respect to the protection of personal information. The Canadian Association of Professional Educators will adhere to each of these standards and adhere to them as a whole. Each standard must be read in conjunction with the attached commentary.

Definitions

Personal Information
Any information about an identifiable individual which is not readily available as a result of an individual’s position in a company, such as title and business contact information. It does include, but is not limited to, name, address, gender, birth date, personal health information, marital status etc.

Privacy Officer
A designated person who shall be responsible for the compliance with the Company’s policies and procedures relating to the protection of personal information and who is identified to the public as the individual to whom questions, concerns or complaints arising from the administration of these policies and procedures should be addressed.

Collecting
The act of gathering, recording or obtaining personal information from any source, including third parties, by any means.

Consent
Voluntary agreement with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information for defined purposes. Consent can be either express or implied and be given directly by the individual or by an authorized representative. Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing and is unequivocal and therefore the preferred method of obtaining consent where information is sensitive. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from a person’s actions. Information We Collect and Why We Collect It Information we collect is critical to us to ensure we adhere to our mandate, both now and in the future. The types of information we collect, and the sources from which we collect it, vary depending upon the particular situation. We may get this information directly from you, or from your provincial representative. We get information directly from you on the application and other related forms such as name, address, birth date, gender, marital status. We get information from selected third party organizations to assist in promotion of the Associations goals. We may sometimes get this information indirectly, such as a referral from a colleague or through contact at conventions or trade shows. We only collect personal information we require to provide you with the service you expect.

Consent
Consent is implied and given on the application form. You may withdraw your consent subject to legal or contractual obligations and on reasonable notice. Withdrawal of consent may limit our ability to provide you with the products and services for which you became a member. If you want to withdraw your consent, you should contact the Provincial representative to understand the implication of a withdrawal, and then if you choose to proceed, to give the required notice. How We May Disclose or Share Your Personal Information While acknowledging the importance of protecting personal information, we may find it necessary, in the course of conducting business, to disclose this information to selected third parties. Situations where we may disclose or share your information include: Disclosure to other third parties for the administration of group benefits or group marketing initiatives. Disclosure to your employer with respect to your enrolment in a particular program deemed to be a benefit of the member. Disclosure as required or permitted by law The Canadian Association of Professional Educators does not sell any information about current or former members and we do not sell the fact that you are a member, nor do we sell a customer list.

Protecting Personal Information
We are committed to maintaining the privacy and security of your personal information. To ensure personal information is used only in the manner for which it was intended, we have instituted the following procedures: Employees are required to comply with our Privacy policies and Procedures which exist to protect the confidentiality of members information; Employee’s access to personal information is restricted to a need to know basis in order to conduct their duties. We use manual and electronic security procedures to maintain the confidentiality of the information we collect and to guard against its unauthorized access or use. Accessing Personal Information You have a right to submit a written request to access your personal information that is in our possession and make corrections to it. Such a request is to be made through your provincial representative. We will endeavour to respond to your request within 30 days or advise you that additional time is required to respond to your request. There may be situations in which we are legally prohibited from allowing you access to your personal information. For example, we would be so prohibited if allowing you access to your personal information would likely reveal the personal information of another individual or other confidential information. In such a case, we would advise you why, subject to legal restrictions. We may also charge you for providing you access to personal information, however we would only do so after first advising you of the approximate cost. We will amend any personal information which is inaccurate or incomplete.

Further Information and Contact
If you have a question or complaint regarding our privacy policies or procedures, you may contact the individual accountable for our personal information protection compliance. Privacy Officer Canadian Association of Professional Educators 1673 Richmond St, Suite 113 London, Ont N6G 2N3 If you make an inquiry or lodge a complaint and are not satisfied with the outcome, you may challenge that by writing a letter to our managing director requesting reconsideration of the matter. The Canadian Association of Professional Educators is committed is to promptly open a dialogue with you. If your concern remains unresolved, to your satisfaction, you may address your concerns to The Privacy Commissioner of Canada, 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3